main content starts here

Athletics

Cobleskill-Richmondville Indoor Track competed in Division 4 Sectionals on Monday, February 20, 2017.  Zyere Molinaro was the Sectional Champion in both the 55 meter dash and 300 meter.  He will compete on Sunday, February 26 at UAlbany in both events for State Qualifiers.  The 4 by 800 team (Emily Johnson, McKenzie Fogel, Ashley Kubat, Sophie Tesla) placed 2nd.  Emily Johnson came in 3rd for the 1000 meter run.  The 4 by 400 team (Emily Johnson, McKenzie Fogel, Sophie Tesla and Naiela Kooyoomjian) placed 3rd.  Sophie Tesla placed 4th in the 3000 meter run and Katelyn Storey placed 5th in High Jump. 

CONGRATS!!!!!!

Come support the Girls’ Varsity Basketball team on Tuesday 2/21 6:00pm at the high school vs. Johnstown. They are the 7th seed in the Section 2 Tournament!

Spring Sports Start Dates

*Please sign up in PE class* * You need an updated athletic physical*

Junior Varsity/Varsity- March 6th

Modified- March 13th

More information to follow!

 

*JV/Varsity Winter Sports Awards- Thursday March 9th- Main Program 7:00pm in the HS Auditorium*

 

Spring Coaches

Modified Baseball: Jon Rohacivich

JV Baseball: Matt Hulbert

Varsity Baseball- Jon Henry

Modified Softball: Kevin Billington

JV Softball- Tom Holliday

Varsity Softball: Pat Pietrowski

Modified Track: Meka Osterhoudt & Ed Hantho

Varsity Track: Matt Hay, Chris Palmer, Alyssa Tusang, Marcus Cronin

Boys’ & Girls Tennis: Jamie Hotaling

Interscholastic athletics

The Cobleskill-Richmondville Central School District sponsors 22 sports programs of interscholastic teams for boys and girls. The C-RCS Bulldogs compete at the modified, junior varsity and varsity levels against teams in the Colonial Council of Section 2.

C-RCS Sports Teams

Modified: boys baseball, boys basketball, boys cross-country, boys football, boys soccer, boys track, boys wrestling, girls basketball, girls cross-country, girls soccer, girls softball, girls track, girls volleyball,

Junior Varsity: boys baseball, boys basketball, boys cross-country, boys football, boys soccer, boys wrestling , girls basketball, girls cross-country, girls soccer, girls softball, girls volleyball

Varsity: Bowling, boys baseball, boys basketball, boys bowling, boys cross-country, boys football, boys indoor track, boys soccer, boys tennis, boys track, boys wrestling, boys volleyball, girls basketball, girls bowling, girls cross-country, girls indoor track, girls soccer, girls softball, girls tennis, girls track, girls volleyball, Golf