main content starts here

Athletics

**JV /V Sports Awards Night**

November 14th, 2017

FALL SPORTS (in designated rooms)

Boys’ Varsity Soccer (Room # 192, 5:45-7:00)

Boys’ JV Soccer (Auditorium 7:00)

Boys’ & Girls’ Cross Country (Cafeteria & Room # 157, 5:30– 7:00)

Varsity Football (Auditorium 7:00)

JV Football (Auditorium 7:00)

Girls’ Varsity Soccer (Auditorium 7:00)

Girls‘ JV Soccer (Auditorium 7:00)

Girls’ JV/Varsity Volleyball (Room # 111, 6:00- 7:00)

Cheerleading (Library 6:15- 7:00)

MAIN AWARDS PROGRAM –     7:00 p.m. in HS theatre

 

 

Winter Sports Start Dates

JV & Varsity

Bowling–  Mon 11/6- 4:00pm at the bowling alley (please take bus route #21 from the Middle School)

Boys’ Varsity Volleyball– Mon 11/6- 5:15-7:15 in the HS gym

Cheerleading– Mon 11/6- 3:30-5:30 in the Cafeteria

Wrestling– Mon 11/6- 3:30-5:30 in the wrestling room

Boys’ JV Basketball– Mon 11/6- 3:00-5:15 in Radez Gym

Boys’ Varsity Basketball– Mon 11/6- 3:15-5:15 in Ryder Big Gym

Girls’ JV Basketball– Mon 11/6- 3:30-5:00 in Golding Gym

Girls’ Varsity Basketball– Mon 11/6- 3:15-5:15 in HS Gym

Boys’ & Girls’ Indoor Track– Mon 11/6- 3:00-5:00 at the HS

Modified

TBA

 

Coaches for Winter 2017-18

Boys’ Varsity Basketball- Jon Rohacevich

Boys’ JV Basketball- Ted Pangman

Boys’ Modified Basketball- Marcus Cronin

Girls’ Varsity Basketball- Carlin DeMarinis

Girls’ JV Basketball- Matt Hulbert

Girls’ Modified Basketball- Kevin Billington

Varsity Wrestling- Justin Kimball

JV Wrestling- Matt Ronca

Modified Wrestling- John Henry

Boys’ Varsity Volleyball- Brian Lavine

Bowling- Ron Williams

Indoor Track- Chris Palmer

Assistant Indoor Track- Alyssa Lillich

Cheerleading- Deidre Lewis

Read a great story by the Times Union on Tyler Hotaling!

 

Football player accepting an award from 2 coaches

Back in February, Daniel Loucks-Baer was named New York State High School Football Coaches Association Scholar Athlete of the year for Class B. Congratulations on this very prestigious award!

Football Coach and Football player accepting an award

The Capital District Chapter of the Nation Football Foundation held a dinner, on Monday, March 6th at the Radisson Hotel in Albany, to honor Section 2 Scholar-Athletes in the sport of football.  Noah Hantho was honored at the banquet along with approximately 60 other high school and college football players from around the region.  Each athlete received applause, from a crowd of over 400 attendees including family and coaches, for their accomplishments both on the field and in the classroom.  During the banquet 11 of the top high school students and one college student were asked to speak about the impact football and academics have had on their lives.  In addition, adults were honored for their Service to Football, exemplary work as Official of the Year and the Distinguished American Award.

 

 

Interscholastic athletics

The Cobleskill-Richmondville Central School District sponsors 22 sports programs of interscholastic teams for boys and girls. The C-RCS Bulldogs compete at the modified, junior varsity and varsity levels against teams in the Colonial Council of Section 2.

C-RCS Sports Teams

Modified: boys baseball, boys basketball, boys cross-country, boys football, boys soccer, boys track, boys wrestling, girls basketball, girls cross-country, girls soccer, girls softball, girls track, girls volleyball,

Junior Varsity: boys baseball, boys basketball, boys cross-country, boys football, boys soccer, boys wrestling , girls basketball, girls cross-country, girls soccer, girls softball, girls volleyball

Varsity: Bowling, boys baseball, boys basketball, boys bowling, boys cross-country, boys football, boys indoor track, boys soccer, boys tennis, boys track, boys wrestling, boys volleyball, girls basketball, girls bowling, girls cross-country, girls indoor track, girls soccer, girls softball, girls tennis, girls track, girls volleyball, Golf